Principal Investigator (Dr. Sudhir Ranganath)

  1. Roche Collaborative Research Fellowship 2020-2021 (ARVO, USA)

  2. Young Investigator at the Young Investigators' Meeting organized by India Bioscience Group (Feb 2020)

  3. Finalist at the National Bio Entrepreneurship Competition organized by C-CAMP, Bangalore (Dec 2019)

  4. Award for Research Publication by VGST, Govt of Karnataka (June 2019)

  5. Winner at the India Innovation Growth Programme 2.0 University Challenge (July 2019)

  6. Best Poster Award at the COMSOL Conference, Bangalore (2018)

  7. Bharat Vikas Award by Institute of Self Reliance, Orissa (2017)

  8. Innovation Certificate by Partners Healthcare, USA (2017)

  9. Session Chair at the International Conference on Biomedical Engineering, Singapore (Dec 2016)

  10. DBT Travel Grant to ICBME Singapore (Dec 2016)

Lab Members (Research Scholars & UG students)

  1. IASc Summer Research Fellowship at IISc Bangalore 2021 - Suraksha (ChemE 2023)

  2. ARVO Foundation Travel Grant 2021 from ARVO, USA - Anupama C

  3. Third Prize in oral presentation at AZeotropy Conference, IIT Bombay (Dec 2020) - Mahima & Prajna (ChemE 2022)

  4. MITACS Globalink Research Internship Canada (May - July 2021) - Mahima (ChemE 2022)

  5. Third Prize in oral presentation at Bioengineering Conference, NIT Rourkela (Dec 2020) - Anjana & Apeksha (Biotech 2021)

  6. Winner and among Top Innovations at the DST-Lockheed Martin-Tata Trusts India Innovation Growth Programme 2.0 University Challenge (July 2019)

  7. First Prize in oral presentation at Chemplus 2020, IIT Madras (Mar 2020)

  8. First Prize in poster presentation at Chemplus 2020, IIT Madras (Mar 2020)

  9. Second Prize in poster presentation at Chemplus 2020, IIT Madras (Mar 2020)

  10. Second Prize in poster presentation at the AIChE Student Conference, MIT-WPU, Pune (Aug 2019)

  11. KSCST Student grants (2016, 2017, 2018 (2 projects), 2019 (2 projects), 2020)

  12. ICBME Young Investigator Award, NUS Singapore (Dec 2019)

  13. IIChE-BRC Best Project of the Year (2017 and 2019)

  14. First Prize in oral presentation, Chemplus, IIT Madras (2019)

  15. First Prize in poster presentation, AZeotropy, IIT Bombay (2019)

  16. Most Innovative Model, AZeotropy, IIT Bombay (2019)

  17. Second Prize in Ideation Challenge, AZeotropy, IIT Bombay (2019)

  18. Third Prize in Ideation Challenge, AZeotropy, IIT Bombay (2019)

  19. Best Project of the Year, Dept. of Chemical Engineering, SIT Tumkur (2019)

  20. Innovative UG Project of the Year, VTU Belagavi (2019)

  21. Best Poster Award at the COMSOL Conference, Bangalore (2018)

  22. First Prize in poster presentation, Chemignite, MIT Manipal (2018)

  23. Second Prize in oral presentation, Chemignite, MIT Manipal (2018)

  24. First Prize in poster presentation, AIChE-Regional Student Conference, VIT Vellore (2018)

  25. First Prize in oral presentation (Biochemical category), Reflux, IIT Guwahati (2018)

  26. First Prize in oral presentation (Polymer Science category), Reflux, IIT Guwahati (2018)

  27. IIChE-BRC Student Grant (2017, 2018, 2019, 2021)

  28. First Prize in oral presentation (Modelling category), SChemCON, NIT Rourkela (2017)

  29. Third Prize in oral presentation, SRISHTI (2017)

  30. Best Project of the Year, Dept. of Chemical Engineering, SIT Tumkur (2017)